Grammy Winners: The Complete List

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards are being held Sunday night at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, Calif.

Album of the Year: “Random Access Memories,” Daft Punk

Record of the Year: “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Song of the Year: “Royals,” Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Royals,” Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Steppin’ Out,” Herb Alpert

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Unorthodox Jukebox,” Bruno Mars

Best Dance Recording: “Clarity,” Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album: “Random Access Memories,” Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “To Be Loved,” Michael Buble

Best Rock Performance: “Radioactive,” Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance: “God Is Dead?” Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song: “Cut Me Some Slack,” Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album: “Celebration Day,” Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album: “Modern Vampires Of The City,” Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance: “Something,” Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Please Come Home,” Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song: “Pusher Love Girl,” James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Unapologetic,” Rihanna

Best R&B Album: “Girl On Fire,” Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance: “Thrift Shop,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Holy Grail,” Jay Z feat. Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song: “Thrift Shop,” Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album: “The Heist,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance: “Wagon Wheel,” Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “From This Valley,” The Civil Wars

Best Country Song: “Merry Go ‘Round,” Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album: “Same Trailer Different Park,” Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album: “Love’s River,” Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Orbits,” Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Liquid Spirit,” Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue,” Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble: “Night In Calisia,” Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Song For Maura,” Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: “Break Every Chain [Live],” Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song: “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live],” Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Overcomer,” David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Gospel Album: “Greater Than [Live],” Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Overcomer,” Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album: “Vida,” Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Treinta Días,” La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “A Mi Manera,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pacific Mambo Orchestra,” Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song: “Love Has Come For You,” Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Best Americana Album: “Old Yellow Moon,” Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Streets Of Baltimore,” Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album: “Get Up!” Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album: “My Favorite Picture Of You,” Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Dockside Sessions,” Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley In Concert,” Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album: (TIE) “Savor Flamenco,” Gipsy Kings / “Live: Singing For Peace Around The World,” Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: “Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well,” Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken-Word Album: “America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t,” Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album: “Calm Down Gurrl,” Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album: “Kinky Boots”

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Sound City: Real To Reel,” Butch Vig, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra,” Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: “On Green Dolphin Street,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Swing Low,” Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package: “Long Night Moon,” Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition),” Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

Best Album Notes: “Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded),” Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album: (TIE) “Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965,” “The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums”

Best Engineered Album: “Random Access Memories,” Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix),” Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Live Kisses,” Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Winter Morning Walks,” David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,” Osmo Vänskä, conductor (MinnesotaOrchestra)

Best Opera Recording: “Adès: The Tempest,” Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Pärt: Adam’s Lament,” Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Roomful Of Teeth,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra,” Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik,” Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks,” Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best Music Video: “Suit & Tie,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

Best Music Film: “Live Kisses,” Paul McCartney

For a complete list of 2014 Grammy winners, click here.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *